Matrimony Vine (Lycium helimifolium)

MATRIMONY VINE
(Lycium helimifolium)
A.K.A.
Chinese Wolfberry, Chinese Boxthorn, Himalayan Goji, Tibetan Goji, Mede Berry, Barbary Matrimony Vine, Duke of Argyll’s Tea Tree, Duke of Argyll’s Tea Plant, Red Medlar and (in India) Murali
_____

Matramony-VineMatrimony Vine Flowers

Matriomony vine is one of two species of boxthorn a deciduous woody perennial plant, which grows 1–3 m in tall, with spiny branches from which the wolfberry or goji berry is harvested.  The leaves form on the shoot in an alternating arrangement or in bundles of  three, each shaped like a spearhead longer than it is wide or egg-like. Leaf dimensions are 7-cm wide by 3.5-cm broad with blunted or round tips. The flowers grow in groups of one to three in the leaf axils.  The calyx (eventually ruptured by the growing berry) consists of bell-shaped or tubular sepals forming short, triangular lobes. The flowers are lavender or light purple, 9–14 mm wide with five or six lobes shorter than the tube. In the northern hemisphere, flowering occurs from June through September and depending on the latitude, altitude, and climate, the bright orange-red berries mature between August to October and are 1–2-cm long and contain somewhere round 10–60 tiny yellow seeds with a curved embryo that are compressed. The fruit is very closely related to the potato, tomato, eggplant, deadly nightshade, chili pepper, and tobacco.

Distribution:
Native to southeastern Europe and Asia

Conditions of Poisoning:
Ingestion, Skin contact

Toxic Principle:
Glycoalkaloids – All parts of the plant are considered poisonous.

Clinical Symptoms:
Symptoms are typically delayed for 6 to 12 hours after ingestion. Initial symptoms of toxicity include fever, sweating, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhea, confusion, drowsiness, cardiac arrhythmias and respiratory failure and even death.

IMMEDIATELY SEE YOUR VET FOR TREATMENT OPTIONS
__________

 Lone Star English Setter Club provides this information
as a partial reference of the potential poisons that could harm your dog.
We are not veterinarian’s and DO NOT provide medical help.

 If you think that your animal is ill or may have ingested a poisonous substance,
contact your local veterinarian or
the ASPCA’s 24-hour emergency poisoning hotline directly

 1-888-426-4435